Skip to content
PronoData
BundesligaAllemagne
Bayern Munich
VS
RB Leipzig

Bayern Munich vs RB Leipzig: AI analysis

Upcoming

Analyses are for information only and do not guarantee any result.

AI probabilities

81 %FCB
11 %Draw
8 %RBL
FCB win81 %Fair odds 1.24
Draw11 %Fair odds 9.30
RBL win8 %Fair odds 11.97

Confidence level

8.2/ 10

High score: the available signals (form, odds, statistics) clearly converge. This qualifies the consistency of the analysis, not a probability of winning.

Odds

Bookmaker odds compared with the model's fair odds
OutcomeBookmaker oddsFair oddsImplied prob.Model prob.Edge
1 · FCB1.251.2480,0 %81 %+1,3 %
X · Draw8.009.3012,5 %11 %-12,0 %
2 · RBL11.0011.979,1 %8 %-12,0 %

Fair odds = 1 / model probability. Edge = (bookmaker odds × model probability) − 1. A positive edge means the odds are higher than the model's estimate.

Odds movement · 1 · FCB

Data unavailable

Expected goals

The match in goals

Goal expectations fitted to the final probabilities (1X2 and over/under 2.5), then turned into markets that are consistent with one another. The fair price has no margin: any higher price is value.

Most likely correct scores

Each cell shows the probability of that score (rows FCB, columns RBL). Beyond 5 goals per team: 16%.

Most likely correct scores
FCB \ RBL012345
0······
12.63.52.1···
25.06.23.81.6··
36.17.54.72.0··
45.56.94.31.8··
54.15.13.11.3··
Top scores3-17.5%4-16.9%2-16.2%3-06.1%4-05.5%

Expected goals

Expected total: 4.9 goals
Bayern Munich3.66
RB Leipzig1.25

Derived markets

MarketProbabilityFair odds
Over 1.5 goals96%1.04
Over 2.5 goals87%1.15
Under 2.5 goals13%7.52
Over 3.5 goals72%1.39
Both teams to score70%1.44
FCB keep a clean sheet29%3.47
RBL keep a clean sheet2.6%38.46
FCB win by 2+ goals65%1.54
RBL win by 2+ goals3.0%33.33

Market consensus versus team model

The corrected consensus is our reference probability. The team model (goals and shots on target, time weighted) is a second opinion.

1 · FCB
Corrected consensus81%
Team model76%
X · Draw
Corrected consensus11%
Team model14%
2 · RBL
Corrected consensus8%
Team model10%

5-point gap on Bayern Munich: the model is more cautious than the market. Across 4,806 tested matches, following the model against the market lost money. Read it as a lead for analysis, not as a bet.

Over / under 2.5 goals

MarketProbabilityFair oddsBest oddsValue
Over 2.5 goals87%1.151.14-1,2 %
Under 2.5 goals13%7.506.00-20,0 %

Shots on target per game

Bayern Munich
9.0 for2.6 against
RB Leipzig
7.0 for6.0 against

Odds checker

Is your price a value bet?

Enter the odds offered by your platform or bookmaker. We compare them with the fair odds for this match.

Probability
80.6%
Fair odds
1.24
Enter odds above 1 to get the verdict.

Value is an estimated long-run statistical edge, not a guarantee on any single bet.

Data

Match statistics

The data used by the model. Unavailable data is shown as such, never replaced by an estimate.

Recent form

Bayern Munich3W 2D 0L
RB Leipzig3W 0D 2L

Key: W win, D draw, L loss. Last five matches, oldest to most recent.

Home / Away

Bayern Munich
2W 0D 0L at home
RB Leipzig
0W 0D 2L away

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: 3 Bayern Munich win(s), 1 draw(s), 0 RB Leipzig win(s)

Goals scored

Average per match.

Goals conceded

Average per match.

Expected goals (xG)

Data unavailable

Average xG per match.

Absentees

Data not available

AI analysis

What the model says

Prono Data probabilities: 81% for Bayern Munich, 11% for the draw, 8% for RB Leipzig. They come from the bookmaker consensus with the margin removed and the favourite / longshot bias corrected: the best calibrated reference in our tests. Expected goals: 3.7 for Bayern Munich, 1.2 for RB Leipzig. Most likely scores: 3-1 (8%), 4-1 (7%), 2-1 (6%). Over 2.5 goals at 87%, both teams to score at 70%. As a second opinion, our team model (goals and shots on target, time weighted) gives 76% / 14% / 10%. It differs from the market by 5 points on a Bayern Munich win (more cautious). Historically, when the two disagree, the market is right more often: we show it as a signal worth digging into, not as a bet. Recent form: Bayern Munich W-D-W-W-D, 3.2 scored and 0.8 conceded per game, 9.0 shots on target; RB Leipzig W-L-W-L-W, 3.0 scored and 1.0 conceded, 7.0 shots on target. Last 4 meetings: 3 Bayern Munich win(s), 1 draw(s), 0 RB Leipzig win(s). No price beats the fair price by at least 2.5%: no tracked bet on this match. Most likely outcome: a Bayern Munich win.

Scenarios

Possible scenarios

  1. 1

    Most likely scenario (81%): Bayern Munich control the game and win, in an open match with goals at both ends.

  2. 2

    Draw scenario (11%): the two sides cancel each other out; an outcome not to dismiss.

  3. 3

    Upset scenario (8%): RB Leipzig capitalise on an early goal or a weak spell from Bayern Munich.

Compute my stake for this bet

The calculator will be pre-filled with odds of 1.25 and the 81 % probability of outcome 1 · FCB. You set your bankroll and strategy.

Analyses are for information only and do not guarantee any result.

Sports betting involves a risk of financial loss. For adults only.

View the public track record of all settled analyses.